Program for NCG Symposium | Geocongres MRDH | ICA workshop 2020

Logo Nederlands Centrum voor Geodesie en Geo-informatica

Logo Delft

Logo Den Haag

Logo Rotterdam

Logo International Cartographic Association

Delft University of Technology

Thursday Friday

The overview of the schedule for November 5 and 6, 2020 is available in this iCalendar file, which you can add to your calendar application.

Thursday, November 5, 2020

Overview

09:30 – 11:20 · Session A – Plenary

Logo ZoomZoom Meeting 1
meeting ID: 810 9476 1366, passcode: 039854 · without Zoom client

Chair: Arnold Bregt

Time (CET) What
09:30 Zoom Meeting 1 available for Participants
09:40 – 09:50 Opening
Prof. dr. Arnold Bregt, NCG chair
09:50 – 10:40 Baarda Lecture – Integration of geospatial data – a visualisation challenge in a data rich world
Prof. dr. Lars Harrie, Lunds universitet SWE
10:40 – 10:50 Student Award: GIN-NCG-Scriptieprijs 2020
(introduction by: Prof. dr. Arnold Bregt)
10:50 – 11:20 Tienstra Research Award Ceremony (jury chair: Prof. dr. Peter Teunissen)
+ Lecture by winner
11:20 – 11:30 Time to change between sessions

11:30 – 12:30 · Session B – Parallel – 4 tracks

Session B1: Map Generalization

Logo ZoomZoom Meeting 1
meeting ID: 810 9476 1366, passcode: 039854 · without Zoom client

Chair: Menno-Jan Kraak

Time (CET) What
11:30 – 11:50

Constraint Based Evaluation of Generalised Images Generated by Deep Learning

Azelle Courtial, Guillaume Touya and Xiang Zhang

Abstract
11:50 – 12:10

Rule-based isobath generalisation using the Triangle Region Graph: uniting soundings, isobaths and constraints through a navigational surface

Willem van Opstal, Martijn Meijers and Ravi Peters

Abstract
12:10 – 12:30

Adjustment of geometric level of detail charactristics based on landuse/landcover distribution

Timofey Samsonov, Olga Yakimova, Olga Guseva and Daniil Potemkin

Abstract

Session B2: Point Cloud Computation / Analysis

Logo ZoomZoom Meeting 2
meeting ID: 862 6090 8435, passcode: 069240 · without Zoom client

Chair: George Vosselman

Time (CET) What
11:30 – 11:45

Execution of Queries on nD PointClouds using Convex Polytopes

Rod Thompson, Peter van Oosterom and Martijn Meijers

Abstract
11:45 – 12:00

Using Foreign Data Wrapper in PostgreSQL to Expose Point Clouds on File System

Mutian Deng

Abstract
12:00 – 12:15

Visualization of Point Cloud Models in Mobile Augmented Reality using Continuous Level of Detail Method

Liyao Zhang, Peter van Oosterom and Haicheng Liu

Abstract
12:15 – 12:35

Deep Localization of Static Scans in Mobile Mapping Point Clouds (*)

Fancong Meng, Roderik Lindenbergh, Yufu Zang and Julian Kooij

Abstract

Session B3: Monitoring Change

Logo ZoomZoom Meeting 3
meeting ID: 890 7569 7444, passcode: 978052 · without Zoom client

Chair: Edward Verbree

Time (CET) What
11:30 – 11:45

Extracting glacier elevation change from time-series of monoscopic satellite imagery

Bas Altena, Bert Wouters, Francesco Nattino and Ou Ku

Abstract
11:45 – 12:00

Remote sensing – mass loss observed on Icelandic glaciers

Jan Haacker and Bert Wouters

Abstract
12:00 – 12:15

Environmental strain on beach environments retrieved and monitored by space-borne synthetic aperture radar

Valeria Di Biase and Ramon Hanssen

Abstract
12:15 – 12:30

Structural deformation measurement-based laser scanning: Challenges and Lessons

Linh Truong-Hong

Abstract

Session B4: GNSS and Deformation

Logo ZoomZoom Meeting 4
meeting ID: 856 9748 3232, passcode: 431456 · without Zoom client

Chair: Ramon Hanssen

Time (CET) What
11:30 – 11:45

Reference frame validation of GNSS services

Lennard Huisman

Abstract
11:45 – 12:00

Analysis of GNSS processing methodologies for subsidence monitoring

Hans van der Marel

Abstract
12:00 – 12:15

On the synergy of Standard and Extra-Fine mode Radarsat-2 data for surface deformation mapping

Bin Zhang, Ling Chang and Alfred Stein

Abstract
12:15 – 12:30

Attribute-enrichment of satellite InSAR deformation measurements based on contextual information

Marc Bruna, Ramon Hanssen and Freek van Leijen

Abstract

12:30 – 13:10 · Lunch break

13:10 – 13:50 · Session C – Plenary

Logo ZoomZoom Meeting 1
meeting ID: 810 9476 1366, passcode: 039854 · without Zoom client

Chair: Peter van Oosterom

Time (CET) What
13:10 – 13:50 Opening Geocongres
  • Intro movie Geocongres MRDH
  • Welcome by Martina Huijsmans, Alderman of Municipality of Delft
  • Astrid Elemans (gemeente Den Haag) en Timo Erinkveld (gemeente Rotterdam): Praktijk en Wetenschap
  • Demo laserscanning, gemeente Rotterdam (introduction by Timo Erinkveld)
  • Keynote Prof. dr. Henk Scholten, VU: De invloed van de digitalisering op maatschappelijke veranderingen: is er een rol voor de overheid?
13:50 – 14:00 Time to change between sessions

14:00 – 15:20 · Session D – Parallel – 4 tracks

Session D1: Point Cloud, Segmentation, Machine Learning

Logo ZoomZoom Meeting 1
meeting ID: 810 9476 1366, passcode: 039854 · without Zoom client

Chair: Erwin Folmer

Time (CET) What
14:00 – 14:15

Smart fusion of mobile laser scanner data with large scale topographic maps

Sander Oude Elberink

Abstract
14:15 – 14:30

Mobile Laser Scanning point cloud segmentation with LSTM: Preliminary results

Jesús Balado Frías and Peter van Oosterom

Abstract
14:30 – 14:45

Semantic Segmentation of AHN3 Point Clouds with DGCNN

Qian Bai

Abstract
14:45 – 15:00

Learned clustering for 3D object segmentation

Sriram Natarajan, Zille Hussnain, Julien Vijverberg and Luuk Spreeuwers

15:00 – 15:20

Assessing PointCNN for Semantic Segmentation of Indoor Scene - Case Study: Dutch Railway Station (*)

Yustisi Ardhitasari Lumban-Gaol, Mels Smit, Zhaiyu Chen, Xiaoai Li and Mihai-Alexandru Erbasu

Abstract

Session D2: 3D City Models and Applications

Logo ZoomZoom Meeting 2
meeting ID: 862 6090 8435, passcode: 069240 · without Zoom client

Chair: Antoine Gribnau

Time (CET) What
14:00 – 14:15

Semantic 3D city models as support for designing new development areas

Giorgio Agugiaro and Francisco Gabriel García González

Abstract
14:15 – 14:30

Datalabs gemeente Den Haag

Antoine Gribnau (gemeente Den Haag)

Abstract
14:30 – 14:45

Towards realistic urban wind simulations with 3D city models semantics

Clara García-Sánchez, Stelios Vitalis and Jantien Stoter

Abstract
14:45 – 15:00

City-scale LoD2 building reconstruction from airborne LiDAR data

Jin Huang

Abstract
15:00 – 15:20

Representing and modelling 3D city models with CityJSON (*)

Hugo Ledoux

Abstract

Session D3: Archeology and Sinkholes

Logo ZoomZoom Meeting 3
meeting ID: 890 7569 7444, passcode: 978052 · without Zoom client

Chair: Tatjana Sirovina

Time (CET) What
14:00 – 14:15

Effects of former coalmining: Decreasing the search space of sinkhole formation

Joana Martins, Erik van Linden, Geert de Bruin, Maarten Pluymaekers, Ingrid Kroon

Abstract
14:15 – 14:30

Detection strategies for impending sinkholes based on InSAR data

Max Felius, Ramon Hanssen and Freek van Leijen

Abstract
14:30 – 14:45

Archeologische Gegevens op de kaart

Arjen Brienen (gemeente Delft)

Abstract
14:45 – 15:00

Geo informatiegebruik Archeologie Delft

Steven Jongma (gemeente Delft)

Abstract
15:00 – 15:20

Rotterdams WeerWoord

Michiel Boelhouwer (gemeente Rotterdam)

Abstract

Session D4: Mini-workshop on Creating Interactive Online Maps

Logo ZoomZoom Meeting 4
meeting ID: 856 9748 3232, passcode: 431456 · without Zoom client

Chair: Dongliang Peng · Mini-workshop website · This session is made possible through the NCG talent program 2020

Time (CET) What
14:00 – 14:40

3D city models on-line

Volker Coors

14:40 – 15:20

Interactive Vario-scale web maps

Dongliang Peng

15:20 – 15:50 · Coffee break (with ​Delft Quiz at 15:25​)

Logo ZoomZoom Meeting 1
meeting ID: 810 9476 1366, passcode: 039854 · without Zoom client

Time (CET) What
15:25 – 15:45 Delft Quiz (quiz master: Lennard Huisman)
🎓 Join the quiz at: https://varioscale.bk.tudelft.nl/quizapp/

15:50 – 17:25 · Session E – Parallel – 4 tracks

Session E1: Point Clouds Indoor

Logo ZoomZoom Meeting 1
meeting ID: 810 9476 1366, passcode: 039854 · without Zoom client

Chair: Robin van der Ende

Time (CET) What
15:50 – 16:05

Een kijkje achter de voordeur

Marloes Graaumans (gemeente Den Haag)

Abstract
16:05 – 16:20

Strategies to integrate IMU and LiDAR SLAM for indoor mapping

Samer Karam, George Vosselman and Ville Lehtola

Abstract
16:20 – 16:35

Indoor 3D: overview on scanning and reconstruction methods

Ville Lehtola

Abstract
16:35 – 16:50

Samen pakken we hittestress aan!

Herman de Haan (gemeente Delft)

Abstract
16:50 – 17:10

Point Cloud Deployment for Firefighting Strategy (*)

Jos Feenstra and Max van Schendel

Abstract

Session E2: Parcels, Buildings, Bikes and Valuations

Logo ZoomZoom Meeting 2
meeting ID: 862 6090 8435, passcode: 069240 · without Zoom client

Chair: Tanja van Dijk

Time (CET) What
15:50 – 16:05

Slimme fietshandhaving: het geografische framework

Pieter van der Roest (gemeente Delft)

Abstract
16:05 – 16:20

Smart City Innovation Framework Infrastructure (SCIFI) in Delft

Fons van der Ham (gemeente Delft)

Abstract
16:20 – 16:35

How can data be used to improve bicycle flows around the city

Anastasia Borovykh (gemeente Delft)

Abstract
16:35 – 16:50

Investigation of using IFC files for 3D Land Administration

Eftychia Kalogianni and Peter van Oosterom

Abstract
16:50 – 17:10

Towards 3D property valuation: A case study of Xi’an, China (*)

Yue Ying, Mila Koeva, Monika Kuffer, Kwabena O. Asiama, Xia Li and Jaap Zevenbergen

Abstract

Session E3: Deformations and Subsidence

Logo ZoomZoom Meeting 3
meeting ID: 890 7569 7444, passcode: 978052 · without Zoom client

Chair: Hans van der Marel

Time (CET) What
15:50 – 16:05

Improving the Functional and Stochastic Model of InSAR

Freek van Leijen, Sami Samiei-Esfahany, Hans van der Marel and Ramon Hanssen

Abstract
16:05 – 16:20

Think or Sink: unravelling anthropogenic causes of subsidence with a hybrid AI approach

Thibault Candela, Joana Martins, Peter Fokker, Aris Lourens, Willem Dabekaussen, Wilfred Visser, Erik Langius, Madelon Molhoek, Matthias Fath, Andrei Bocin-Dumitriu, Kay Koster

Abstract
16:20 – 16:35

A critical review of subsidence rates for pastures on peat land derived from historical geodetic datasets

Simon van Diepen, Floris Heuff, Philip Conroy, Freek van Leijen and Ramon Hanssen

Abstract
16:35 – 16:50

Unsupervised and Generalizable Post Disaster Building Damage Detection from Earth Observation Imagery using Anomaly Detecting Generative Adversarial Networks

Sofia Tilon

Abstract
16:50 – 17:10

Bodemdalingskaart: Presenting surface and object deformation for a wide audience: Results, experience and future outlook (*)

Ramon Hanssen and Freek van Leijen

Abstract

Session E4: Governance and SDI

Logo ZoomZoom Meeting 4
meeting ID: 856 9748 3232, passcode: 431456 · without Zoom client

Chair: Erwin Folmer

Time (CET) What
15:50 – 16:05

Bijhouding Basisregistraties in stroomversnelling

Robert Koster (gemeente Den Haag)

Abstract
16:05 – 16:20

Sherlock Homes in de Metropool

Catalina Cirstoiu (gemeente Delft)

Abstract
16:20 – 16:35

Flood risk evaluation using a point cloud database

Haicheng Liu, Peter van Oosterom, Martijn Meijers and Edward Verbree

Abstract
16:35 – 16:50

Towards a conceptual data model for the physical environment

Hein Corstens

Abstract
16:50 – 17:10

Governance Interactions of Spatial Data Infrastructures: An agent-based modelling approach (*)

Jaap-Willem Sjoukema, Arnold Bregt and Joep Crompvoets

Abstract
17:10 – 17:25

Crowdsourcing

Antoine Gribnau (gemeente Den Haag)

Abstract

Friday, November 6, 2020

Overview

Logo ZoomICAgen Zoom Meeting
meeting ID: 984 8660 4916, passcode: 987456 · without Zoom client

09:30 – 10:00 · Session F – Plenary – Opening

chair: Martijn Meijers

Time (CET) What
09:30 ICAgen2020 Zoom Meeting open for Participants to join
09:45 – 10:00 Opening
Prof. dr. Peter van Oosterom, TU Delft

10:00 – 11:00 · Session G – Plenary – Generalization within NMAs

chair: Guillaume Touya

Time (CET) What
10:00 – 10:20

Cadastral data generalization for the creation of large scale maps

Paraskevi Mikeli, Andriani Skopeliti and Byron Nakos

Abstract
10:20 – 10:40

Automated processing of state civil maps of middle scales

Karel Staněk and Petr Silhak

Abstract
10:40 – 11:00

Aligning heterogenous topographical data to derive multi-scale content for the Dutch nationwide Spatial Data Infrastructure

Jantien Stoter, Vincent van Altena and Daniël te Winkel

Abstract

11:00 – 11:30 · Coffee break

chairs: Martijn Meijers / Dirk Burghardt — Preparation afternoon demo session

11:30 – 12:10 · Session H – Plenary – Generalised Maps + Ontology

chair: Pia Bereuter

Time (CET) What
11:30 – 11:50

Multi-layer vario-scale map with dynamic transitions and visual analytical comparer web tool

Dongliang Peng, Martijn Meijers and Peter van Oosterom

Abstract
11:50 – 12:10

MapGenOnto: A Shared Ontology for Map Generalisation and Multi-Scale Visualisation

Guillaume Touya

Abstract

12:10 – 13:30 · Lunch break

13:30 – 14:30 · Session I – Plenary – Generalization algorithms

chair: Jantien Stoter

Time (CET) What
13:30 – 13:50

Paralleling generalization operations to support smooth zooming: Case study of merging area objects

Dongliang Peng, Martijn Meijers and Peter van Oosterom

Abstract
13:50 – 14:10

Point selection approaches for zoomable maps

Mathias Gröbe and Dirk Burghardt

Abstract
14:10 – 14:30

Simplification with Parallelism

Arthur van Goethem, Wouter Meulemans, Andreas Reimer and Bettina Speckmann

Abstract

14:30 – 15:15 · Session J – Breakout rooms: Discussion Workshop 2021 + Participant demo’s

Room I

Time (CET) What
14:30 – 15:15 Discussion on format ICA Workshop 2021
chair: Guillaume Touya

Room II

Time (CET) What
14:30 – 15:15 Live demo's by participants
chair: Dirk Burghardt

15:15 – 15:30 · Closing

Chair: Martijn Meijers

Time (CET) What
15:15 – 15:30 Closing and announcements from Commission chairs (Special Issue)
Guillaume Touya, ICA Commission Chair